English (Office Automation)
automatic line spacing [correct]; auto line spacing
DEF: A feature available on some equipment that permits spacing between lines(single, double, triple spacing, space-and-a-half) to be set outside of the stored document itself and without resetting the printer.
French (Bureautique)
interlignage automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'obtenir automatiquement divers interlignages (simple, double, triple, etc.) sans modifier le réglage de l'imprimante. Cela permet à l'opératrice de taper le texte en combinant plusieurs interlignes, sans arrêt ni retour manuel de l'imprimante.