English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
underline [correct]; underscore [correct]
DEF: To use a system of symbols in the manuscript to indicate to the compositor that special types are to be used; usually, a single line means "set in italics"; a double line means "use small caps"; a triple line means "use capitals"; and a wavy line means "use bold-face type".
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
souligner [correct]
DEF: Signaler au compositeur qu'il y a lieu d'employer des caractères spéciaux : en général, une seule ligne signifie «composer en italiques», deux lignes «composer en petites majuscules», trois lignes, «composer en majuscules» et une ligne ondulée, «composer en caractères gras».