English (Chemistry)
conjugated system [correct]; conjugation [correct]
DEF: ... a molecular entity whose structure may be represented as a system of alternating single and multiple bonds : e. g. CH2=CH-CH=CH2, CH2=CH-C[ triple bond] N.
OBS: In such systems, conjugation is the interaction of one p-orbital with another across an intervening [sigma]-bond in such structures. (In appropriate molecular entities d-orbitals may be involved.)
OBS: conjugated system (conjugation): The term is also extended to the analogous interaction involving a p-orbital containing an unshared electron pair, e.g.: Cl-CH=CH2.
OBS: See also "conjugated double bonds."
French (Chimie)
système conjugué [correct, masculine noun]; conjugaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [..] entité moléculaire dont la structure peut être représentée sous la forme d'un système alternant de liaisons simples et multiples; par exemple CH2=CH-CH=CH2, CH2=CH-C[liaison triple]N.
OBS: Dans de tels systèmes, la conjugaison est l'interaction d'un électron p avec un autre à travers une liaison [sigma] intermédiaire présente dans de telles structures. (Dans des entités moléculaires appropriées, des orbitales d peuvent être impliquées).
OBS: système conjugué (conjugaison) : L'expression a aussi été appliquée à l'interaction analogue impliquant une orbitale p contenant une paire d'électron non partagée; comme dans : Cl-CH=CH2.
Spanish (Química)
conjugación [feminine noun]