English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
double top [correct]
CONT: Description of a stock’s price movement if it reaches, on two different occasions, the same high price. For example, on two occasions in the past year or so, a stock rose to 42. Technical analysts see the double-top price as a resistance level. Hence, a subsequent rise above this price is a sign of a continued rise in price.
OBS: The term [double top] can also be expanded such as triple top, and so on.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
double sommet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un graphique prend la forme d'un M, c'est-à-dire qu'une action a essayé par deux fois consécutives de percer en hausse sans succès, c'est qu'il y a résistance à ce niveau. Cela constitue généralement le signal d'un mouvement à la baisse. En effet, les individus s'empresseront de vendre au deuxième sommet, croyant avoir perdu une occasion de vente au premier.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
doble pico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación doble en los gráficos usados por los chartistas de las cotizaciones de activos financieros, que consisten en una subida de la cotización seguida por un rebote hacia abajo, para volver a subir al máximo anterior, e iniciar un cambio de tendencia bajista.