English (IT Security)
triple-data encryption standard [correct]; triple-DES [correct]
CONT: It's not clear what will be used when DES is deemed obsolete. The U. S. government last month unveiled guidelines for a new encryption standard based on an algorithm called Skipjack. Wiener and other cryptographers suggest DES should be replaced with triple-DES a stronger scheme based on DES.
French (Sécurité des TI)
triple DES [correct]; standard de données de chiffrement triple DES [correct, masculine noun]