English (Birds)
Gould's emerald [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Trochilidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
OBS: Chlorostilbon elegans, described from a single specimen by Gould in 1860, was recently shown by Weller to be a valid species, presumably extinct, and possibly (by inference) from Jamaica or the north Bahamas.
French (Oiseaux)
émeraude de Gould [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Trochilidae.
OBS: émeraude de Gould : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.