English (Birds)
Cozumel emerald [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Trochilidae.
OBS: According to the 40th Supplement (1995) to the American Ornithologits’ Union (AOU) Check-list of American Birds, Chlorostilbon auriceps was separated from Chlorostilbon canivetii.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
émeraude de Cozumel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Trochilidae.
OBS: émeraude de Cozumel : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon le 40th Supplement (1995) to the American Ornithologists' Union (AOU) Check-list of American Birds, le Chlorostilbon forficatus est désormais une espèce distincte de Chlorostilbon canivetii.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.