English (Birds)
short-tailed emerald [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Trochilidae.
French (Oiseaux)
émeraude à queue courte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Trochilidae.
OBS: émeraude à queue courte : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.