English (Special Road Transport; Mass Transit)
trolley bus [correct, standardized]; trolleybus [correct, standardized]; trackless trolley [correct]; electric trolley bus [correct]; trolley [correct, see observation]; trolley-bus; trolley coach
DEF: A passenger bus operating on tires and having an electric motor which draws power from overhead wires.
OBS: trolley: This term may also refer to a streetcar.
OBS: trolley bus: term standardized by ISO in 1977.
OBS: trolleybus : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux; Transports en commun)
trolleybus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trolley [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Véhicule électrique utilisant les voies publiques, roulant sur pneumatiques, alimenté par une ligne aérienne bifilaire.
OBS: trolleybus : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1977.
OBS: trolleybus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial; Transporte público)
trolebús [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo de tracción eléctrica para el transporte público de viajeros, que toma la corriente de una línea aérea bifilar mediante un trole y cuyas ruedas van provistas de neumáticos.