English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Mass Transit)
streetcar [correct, Canada, United States, standardized]; trolley car [correct, Canada, United States]; trolley [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; tram [correct, Great Britain]; tramcar [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A large electrically powered vehicle that runs on rails on city streets and is used for public transportation.
OBS: trolley : This term is also used to designate a "trolleybus. "
OBS: streetcar: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Transports en commun)
tramway [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tram [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voiture qui circule sur les rails d'un chemin de fer urbain établi au moyen de rails posés, sans saillie, sur le profil de la rue.
OBS: tramway : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Transporte público)
tranvía [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ferrocarril urbano de tracción eléctrica en el cual se emplean rieles especiales empotrados en el pavimento de las calles y una catenaria que alimenta los motores por medio de un trole.