English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
spoon [correct, noun]
DEF: A fishing lure.
CONT: Spoons fall into three basic categories : standard spoons, trolling spoons and weedless spoons.
OBS: spoon: A domestic utensil consisting of a shallow, oval or round bowl at the end of a handle; something shaped like this utensil, especially a spinner (fishing lure).
OBS: Made of metal and shaped like the bowl of a spoon, it wobbles when pulled through the water.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
cuiller [correct, feminine noun]; cuillère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin de pêche, tournant ou ondulant, dont la forme rappelle celle d'une cuiller sans manche.