English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
trolley locomotive [correct]; trolly locomotive [correct]; trolley type - electric locomotive [correct]; trolly type - electric locomotive [correct]; overhead electric trolly locomotive [correct]; overhead electric trolley locomotive [correct]
DEF: A mine locomotive operated by electricity drawn from overhead conductors. Small grooved wheels are held in contact with the conductors and the current passes down a trolley arm to the motor. It is very efficient where heavy loads are hauled up relatively steep gradients. In British coal mines, their use is restricted to approved intake airways not nearer than 274 metres to a working face. Their high cost and stringent conditions of use have discouraged their more rapid application.
OBS: trolly : variant of trolley.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
locomotive électrique à trolley [correct, feminine noun]; locomotive à trolley [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Locomotives électriques à trolley. La locomotive à fil aérien et trolley - tige flexible en acier fondu munie d'une roulette ou autre contact glissant ou roulant qui transmet le courant du câble conducteur d'électricité au moteur - peut varier en poids de 4 à 25 tonnes. Toutes ses parties sont à l'abri de l'humidité et les moteurs ainsi que les contrôleurs de commande sont enfermés.