English (Birds)
vibrating membrane [correct]
CONT: In Turdinae and some other species of Muscicapidae, the syrinx is connected to both bronchi; it is made up of vibrating membranes and two distinct series of muscles that control their position, so the birds can produce two sounds at different frequencies simultaneously.
French (Oiseaux)
membrane vibratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La syrinx des Turdinés et de certaines autres espèces de Muscicapidés est liée à chaque bronche; elle est constituée de membranes vibratoires et de deux séries de muscles distincts qui règlent leur position.