English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Tatar [correct]
DEF: A Turkic language group spoken in the Tatar ASSR of the Soviet Union and in Romania, Bulgaria, Turkey and China. Tatar dialects are numerous : Volga Tatar, Kazan Tatar(the literary language) Western or Mishar Tatar, Kasimov Tatar, Teptyar Tatar, Astrakhan Tatar, Ural Tatar and Crimean Tatar.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
tatar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue turque parlée en république autonome des Tatars (Tatarija, Tatarie) Fédération de Russie, et également en Roumanie, Bulgarie, Turquie et en Chine. Les dialectes tatars sont nombreux et comprennent notamment : le tatar de Crimée, le tatar de la Volga, le tatar de Kazan et le tatar de Lituanie.