English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Samarkand [correct]
DEF: The Iranized dialect of Uzbek. As a result of the Tadzhik language, it has lost the typical Turkic linguistic feature of vowel harmony.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
samarkand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dialecte du sud de l'ouzbek très fortement iranisé par l'intermédiaire du tadjik se traduisant par une perte de l'harmonie vocalique typique aux langues turques.