English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
yatagan [correct]; yataghan [correct]
DEF: A Turkish sword with a curved single-edged blade.
CONT: The yatagan was extensively used in Ottoman Turkey and in areas under immediate Ottoman influence, such as the Balkans and the Caucasus.
French (Armes anciennes)
yatagan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sabre turc dont le tranchant de la lame est recourbé vers la pointe.