English (Tectonics)
left-lateral relative motion [correct, see observation]
CONT: The predicted rate of left-lateral relative motion on the boundary between the Turkish and African plates is estimated as ~8 mm a-1.
OBS: left-lateral relative motion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
mouvement senestre relatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; mouvement relatif senestre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mouvement senestre relatif : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.