English (Phonetics)
vowel harmony [correct]
DEF: A structure feature of some languages(as Finnish and Turkish) whereby the vowels of the languages are divided into two or more classes and affixed morphemes have vowels that vary so as to belong to the same class as that of the morpheme to which they are affixed.
French (Phonétique)
harmonie vocalique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'harmonie vocalique est un phénomène d'assimilation vocalique qui peut jouer sur plusieurs voyelles d'un même mot : le choix d'une ou de plusieurs voyelles dans une position donnée n'est pas libre, mais il est déterminé automatiquement par la présence d'une autre voyelle déterminée.