English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
pilaf [correct]; pilaff [correct]; pilau [correct]
DEF: A Middle Eastern or Indian dish of spiced rice or wheat and often meat and vegetables.
OBS: Pilaf, Albanian pilaf, Armenian, Bosnian pilav, Urdu pulao, Persian polow, Romanian pilaf, Serbian pilav, Turkish pilav, Uzbek : palov, Turkmen : palov, Turkish : pilav, Crimean Tatar : pilâv, Tatar : pilaw) also spelled pilau, perloo, perlau, plaw, pilaw, and pilaff is a Middle Eastern and Central and South Asian dish in which a grain, such as rice or cracked wheat, is generally first browned in oil, and then cooked in a seasoned broth. Depending on the local cuisine it may also contain a variety of meat and vegetables.
French (Plats cuisinés)
pilaf [correct, masculine noun]; pilau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mets oriental très épicé composé de riz au gras servi avec des morceaux de viande, de poisson ou des coquillages.
CONT: Dans le pilaf classique, le riz est doré à l'huile ou au beurre avec de l'oignon, puis mouillé de bouillon, épicé et additionné, à mi-cuisson, de viande, poisson ou légumes, crus ou cuits; il est toujours bien relevé, voire safrané. Mais on peut, en fait, lui ajouter de multiples ingrédients.