English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
turks head [correct]; turks-head
CONT: Common four-sided shaped wire, such as squares, oblongs or keystone shape, are frequently produced on cold-rolling equipment known as "Turks-head" machine. This consists of four hardened-steel rolls set in planes at right angles to each other. The narrow face of the rolls, as set in the framework, is adjustable on the same plane so that the assembly of the overlapping roll edges facing each other will project the contour of the opening so formed, into the desired shape of the cross-section of the wire to be made. The process wire, of a size somewhat larger than the finished size desired, is pointed and pulled through the Turks-head, being thus rolled to shape and size, after which it is coiled on a regular wire-drawing take-up block.
CONT: The Turks Head is a metal forming machine. It may be compared to an adjustable draw die but is actually infinitely adjustable within its limiting dimensions.... The Turks Head utilizes two pair of rolls, one pair is arranged vertically and the other pair horizontally. In all types of Turks Heads, the rolls are infinitely adjustable.
OBS: turks head, turks-head : often capitalized.
OBS: Part of a drawing tool
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
tête de Turc [correct, feminine noun]; filière à galets [feminine noun]
CONT: La figure 35 montre un exemple de câbleuse développée [...] pour la production de câbles de Rutherford [...]. Cette machine est constituée d'un grand tambour supportant les bobines de fil et est entraînée par une chenille [...]. Les brins sont torsadés autour d'une forme cylindrique biseautée comme la lame d'un tournevis [...]. Lorsque le câble quitte la forme, il entre dans une tête de turc constituée de quatre galets disposés à des angles bien précis de manière à former un orifice trapézoïdal [...]. Les galets écrasent le câble et lui donnent la géométrie désirée.