English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
vegetable color [correct]
CONT: ... vegetable colors such as annatto, turmeric, and beta-carotene(now also produced synthetically) have wide usage in butter and margarine, mustard and other condiments, candies, ice cream....
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
colorant végétal [correct, masculine noun]; colorant d'origine végétale [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) colorants (...) d'origine végétale: toutes matières colorantes se trouvent à l'état naturel dans les fruits et légumes comestibles et dans l'orcanette, le rocou (...)