English (String Instruments)
floating bridge [correct]
CONT: Most hollowbody [electric guitars] and many semi-hollows carry a floating bridge, a bridge that is mounted on a wooden base which in turn is not permanently attached to the top of the guitar, but held in place by the downward pressure of the strings.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
chevalet flottant [correct, masculine noun]