English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
inflaton [correct]
CONT: One issue with the inflationary theory is that the exact mechanism that would cause — and then turn off — the inflationary period isn’t known. Many technical aspects of inflationary theory remain unanswered, though the models include a scalar field called an inflaton field and a corresponding theoretical particle called an inflaton.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
inflaton [correct, masculine noun]