English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
turnspit dog [correct]; turnspit [correct]
DEF: A dog kept to turn the roasting-spit by running within a kind of tread-wheel connected with it.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien de tournebroche [correct, masculine noun]