English (Auditing (Accounting))
identified misstatement [correct]
CONT: The auditor should evaluate whether identified misstatements might be indicative of fraud and, in turn, how they affect the auditor's evaluation of materiality and the related audit responses.
OBS: identified misstatement: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
anomalie détectée [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie relevée [correct, feminine noun]; inexactitude relevée [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: inexactitude relevée : Le terme «inexactitude» a été en usage dans les normes d'audit canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «anomalie».
OBS: anomalie détectée; anomalie relevée; inexactitude relevée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.