English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
online proctoring [correct]; remote proctoring [correct]
DEF: A method for supervising online examinations that uses digital technologies to ensure the integrity of the assessment process without a proctor being present where the exam is being taken.
OBS: The digital technologies used can include a webcam, which the learner must turn on during their exam, or online proctoring software installed on their computer.
French (Docimologie; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
télésurveillance des examens [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance à distance des examens [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de supervision d'examens en ligne qui consiste à utiliser des technologies numériques afin d'assurer l'intégrité du processus d'évaluation sans qu'un surveillant soit présent sur les lieux de passation de l'examen.
OBS: Les technologies numériques utilisées peuvent comprendre une caméra Web que l'apprenant doit activer lors de son examen ou un logiciel de télésurveillance installé sur son ordinateur.