English (Artificial Intelligence)
forward inference [correct]; forward-chaining inference [correct]
CONT: To decide which way to turn to reach a goal, forward inference is used to compute the likelihood of reaching that goal under each option.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
inférence avant [correct, feminine noun]; inférence en chaînage avant [correct, feminine noun]; inférence en avant [correct, feminine noun]; IAV [correct, feminine noun]; IAV
CONT: L'inférence avant commence avec des données connues et applique des règles pour extraire plus de données jusqu'à ce qu'un objectif soit atteint.