English (River and Sea Navigation)
head to sea [correct, adjective]
CONT: Different sea conditions will pose different problems and it may well turn out that your best chance lies in bringing the ship head to sea and heaving to.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
face à la lame [correct]; debout à la lame [correct]