English (Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
worry [correct, noun]
DEF: An unpleasant or uncomfortable thought that cannot be consciously controlled by trying to turn the attention to other subjects.
OBS: The worrying is often persistent, repetitive, and out of proportion to the topic worried about (it can even be about a triviality).
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
souci [correct, masculine noun]; inquiétude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pensée désagréable ou inconfortable qui ne peut pas être contrôlée consciemment en essayant de porter son attention vers d'autres sujets.
OBS: L'inquiétude est souvent persistante, répétitive et hors de proportion avec le sujet source de soucis (il peut même s'agir d'une futilité).
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
preocupación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La preocupación es un estado mental en el que nos instalamos cuando anticipamos hechos o consecuencias desagradables e incluso imprevisibles.