English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
discretionary account agreement [correct]
CONT: Registered representatives who are neither partners or directors are not allowed to open simple discretionary accounts. A client wishing this type of account must sign a discretionary account agreement and this in turn must be approved in writing by a designated partner or director.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
convention de compte carte blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les représentants qui ne sont ni associés, ni administrateurs ne sont pas autorisés à ouvrir des comptes «carte blanche» ordinaires. Un client qui veut ouvrir ce genre de compte doit signer une convention de compte «carte blanche» qui doit être approuvée par écrit par un associé ou un administrateur désigné.