English (Cycling)
bottom bracket height
DEF: The distance between a bicycle’s bottom bracket and the ground.
CONT: Generally bikes with a short wheelbase, steep angles, and high bottom brackets are designed for manoeuvrability and sprinting; those with a longer wheelbase and shallow angles are designed for touring and easy riding. Angles today run from about 70° to 74°, wheel bases from 38" to 42", and bottom bracket heights from 10½" to 11". Steep angles apparently give better steering, short wheelbases give both a sharper turn for a given front-wheel angle and easier acceleration when sprinting. High bottom brackets enable you to take a turn at maximum speed and keep on pedaling without scraping the inside pedal on the ground.
CONT: The smaller frame’s bottom bracket height is higher, not because the rider wants it that way, but because the low bottom bracket would cause the down tube to interfere with the front wheel.
French (Cyclisme)
hauteur du pédalier [feminine noun]
DEF: La distance de l'axe de pédalier (d'une bicyclette) au sol.