English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Helicopters (Military))
feathering [correct]
DEF: The ability of a blade to turn on its longitudinal axis changing the pitch angle.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
oscillation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de rotation alterné d'une pale sur son axe longitudinal, par lequel le pas varie constamment.