English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
medium turn; moderate turn
DEF: [A turn that] most authorities define as bank angle 25° to 45°.
CONT: After some experimentation with various power and flap settings, they found that they could put the aircraft in a descent by entering a moderate turn.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
virage à moyenne inclinaison [correct, masculine noun]; virage à inclinaison moyenne [masculine noun]; virage modéré [masculine noun]; virage moyen [masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins d'entraînement, on distingue trois sortes de virages : 1) le virage à faible inclinaison, dont l'angle d'inclinaison atteint 15 ° au plus; 2) le virage à inclinaison moyenne, dont l'angle d'inclinaison est compris entre 15 et 30 °; 3) le virage serré, dont l'angle d'inclinaison est supérieur à 30 °.