English (Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing)
turnpiece
CONT: ... turnpieces(locks with manual function inside) must be of a type which must be rotated through an angle of not more than 90°(one quarter turn) before releasing a locking bolt.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie)
bouton du type serrure camarde [masculine noun]
CONT: Les boutons du type serrure camarde que l'on doit tourner de plus de 90 ° pour dégager le pêne ne sont pas réputés faciles à ouvrir.