English (Decision-Making Process)
on the drawing board [correct]
CONT: Looking to the future, completely new concepts of fast monohulls and surface effect ships are on the drawing board to replace existing ships in the fleets of traditional fast patrol boat operators around the turn of the century.
French (Processus décisionnel)
à l'étude [correct]
CONT: Mais à plus long terme, de nombreux projets nouveaux, monocoques rapides ou navires à effet de surface, sont à l'étude afin de préparer la succession des patrouilleurs en service dans les marines qui sont fidèles à ce type de bâtiment.