English (Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology; Artificial Intelligence)
structural linguistics [correct]
DEF: Language study based on the assumptions that a language is a coherent system of formal signs and that the task of linguistic study is to inquire into the nature of those signs and their peculiar systematic arrangement.
CONT: Modern linguistics was born around the turn of the twentieth century, when Ferdinand de Saussure, the Swiss linguist and founder of structural linguistics, explicitly separated the study of parole, or the sounds uttered by people, from the study of langue, the system of rules and concepts that underlies those utterances.
French (Linguistique diachronique et étymologie; Intelligence artificielle)
linguistique structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Saussure et la linguistique structurale.