English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Special-Language Phraseology)
tier of horses [correct]
CONT: A close second to Amarettitorumble in his last outing, jockey Filiberto Leon patiently sat well behind... before making a sustained move around the last turn and running past the front tier of horses to win by one length.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rangée de chevaux [correct, feminine noun]