English (Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
fast monohull [correct]
CONT: Loking to the future, completely new concepts of fast monohulls and surface effect ships are on the drawing board to replace existing ships in the fleets of traditional fast patrol boat operators around the turn of the century.
French (Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
monocoque rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais à plus long terme, de nombreux projets nouveaux, monocoques rapides ou navires à effet de surface, sont à l'étude afin de préparer la succession des patrouilleurs en service dans les marines qui sont fidèles à ce type de bâtiment.