English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pitch-regulated wind turbine [correct]; pitch regulated wind turbine [correct]; pitch-regulated WT [correct]; pitch-regulated windmill [correct]; pitch-controlled wind turbine [correct]; pitch-controlled WT [correct]; pitch controlled wind turbine [correct]; variable pitch wind turbine [correct]; variable pitch WT [correct]; variable pitch blade wind turbine
DEF: [A] wind turbine [whose] rotor revolutions are [kept] even by adjusting the blade angle.
OBS: In the case of a system with blade-angle adjustment, the electronic controller constantly measures the system's power output. If this is too high, a command is sent to the blade-adjusting system with the result that the rotor blades are moved slightly out of the wind. When the wind drops, the blades are turned into the wind. It must therefore be possible to turn the rotor blades around their own longitudinal axis.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à pas variable [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne à calage variable [correct, feminine noun]; éolienne contrôlée à calage variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne à axe horizontal dont le rotor est muni de pales inclinables qui permettent leur ajustement en fonction de la direction du vent, selon le système de contrôle par calage variable de pale.
CONT: Sur une éolienne contrôlée à calage variable (appelée aussi une éolienne à pas variable), le contrôleur électronique vérifie plusieurs fois par seconde la puissance de sortie de l'éolienne. En cas de puissance de sortie trop élevée, le contrôleur électronique de l'éolienne envoie une commande au dispositif de calage qui pivote immédiatement les pales légèrement sur le côté, hors du vent. Inversement, les pales seront pivotées de manière à pouvoir mieux capter de nouveau l'énergie du vent, dès que le vent aura baissé d'intensité.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de paso variable [correct, masculine noun]; turbina eólica de paso variable [correct, feminine noun]