English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
escape orbit [correct]
CONT: An escape orbit... is a high-energy parabolic orbit around the central body. A body in this orbit has at each position the escape velocity with respect to this central body, for this position. If this energy were further increased, the orbit would turn to a hyperbolic trajectory.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite de libération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Que ce soit pour les lancements en orbite de libération (pour les sondes interplanétaires), en orbite héliosynchrone ou polaire (pour les satellites d'observation) ou en orbite de transfert géostationnaire (pour les satellites de télécommunications), Ariane 4 a permis de s'adapter au mieux face aux autres lanceurs spatiaux.