English (Photography; Internet and Telematics)
immersive photography [correct]
DEF: A technique wherein the entirety of a space is captured from a single point and digitally processed to create a 360-degree photograph.
OBS: When an immersive photograph is viewed on the [Internet], it appears to be a standard two dimensional photograph, but when manipulated by the user, it spins 360-degrees in any direction. This allows a user to look around a hotel room, for example, in any direction that they choose. They can look at the view out the window, the bed to the right, or the desk to the left. They can even turn all the way around and look at the detail of the entry if they wish.
French (Photographie; Internet et télématique)
photographie immersive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La photographie immersive donne vraiment l'impression «d'être sur place» et permet de bien rendre l'ambiance que l'on retrouve dans un lieu.