English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
single planetary gear train [standardized]; single epicyclic gear train [proposal]
DEF: A gear train comprising three co-axial elements, two of which are extreme gears with fixed axes, the third being a carrier which may or may not turn around the common axes of the two gears and which supports one or more intermediate gears.
OBS: Single planetary gear train is a translation of the French term [train planétaire simple] for which there is no corresponding special term in English.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
train planétaire simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train épicycloïdal simple [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Train comportant trois éléments coaxiaux, à savoir : deux roues extrêmes à axe fixe et un châssis pouvant tourner autour de l'axe commun à ces deux roues et portant l'axe ou les axes d'une ou plusieurs roues intermédiaires.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.