English (Sea Operations (Military))
turn aside [correct, noun]
DEF: Part of the ocean clearance policy whereby ships divert from their original destination in accordance with an agreed policy.
OBS: turn aside : This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
déroutement de la navigation commerciale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du plan de dégagement des océans prévoyant que les navires soient déroutés de leur destination initiale conformément à une politique définie.
OBS: déroutement de la navigation commerciale : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.