English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
heelside turn; heel-side turn
CONT: "Heelside" turns are executed almost the same way as toe-side turns. The rider must look back over his shoulder to start the turn and tilt the board onto its heel edge.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
virage appui arrière [masculine noun]; virage back-side [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Type de virage où le transfert de poids se fait sur l'arrière de la planche pour amorcer la courbe.
CONT: Le virage back-side s'identifie à son déclenchement le dos vers l'intérieur du virage. Sa préparation se fait en position front-side, la conduite en position back-side.