English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
taper turning attachment [correct]; taper attachment [correct]
DEF: A fixed casting, attached to the back of the lathe carriage, used to turn and bore tapers.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
appareil à tourner conique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de tournage conique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coulisse inclinable, pouvant être fixée sur le banc, destinée au guidage du chariot transversal libéré de sa vis de commande pour l'exécution de cônes par reproduction.