English (Knitting Techniques - Various)
twisted stitch
OBS: Does not turn the stitch as knitting through the back of the loop does but works them out of order, therefore moving the position of the stitch on the fabric.
French (Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille torse [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une maille retournée. On y parvient en la prenant par derrière pour la tricoter à l'endroit, ce qui croise les fils.