English (Energy Transformation; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
overtopping device [correct]
CONT: Overtopping devices have reservoirs that are filled by incoming waves to levels above the average surrounding ocean. The water is then released, and gravity causes it to fall back toward the ocean surface. The energy of the falling water is used to turn hydro turbines.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales houlomotrices)
dispositif de déversement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dispositif de déversement [...] se compose simplement d'un réservoir dont le fond flotte au-dessus du niveau moyen de la vague (NMV). La crête de la vague éclabousse par-dessus une rampe pour se retrouver dans le réservoir. L'eau de mer s'écoule du réservoir à travers une turbine (la PDF) qui est reliée à une génératrice électrique.