English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
engine failure [correct]
CONT: Engine failure on take-off. If an engine fails immediately after take-off, land straight ahead-do not attempt to turn back into the field.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Propulsion des aéronefs)
panne moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: A partir du moment où la panne moteur est envisagée l'avion doit pouvoir continuer à voler de l'altitude de croisière tous moteurs en fonctionnement, vers un aérodrome de dégagement (...)
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.