English (Papermaking Machines)
felt roll [correct]; felt-carrying roll [correct]
DEF: Metallic rolls located in each space between paper machine dryers and used to turn the felt and/or carry it back over on its return run.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau de feutre [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau de détour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau qui sert à supporter le feutre ou à modifier sa course suivant un angle donné.