English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
flapwise direction [correct]
DEF: Direction that is perpendicular to the wind turbine rotor plane.
CONT: ... the [rotor] blades will be bending back and forth in a flapwise direction for each turn of the rotor.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
direction perpendiculaire au plan du rotor [feminine noun]; direction transversale du profil [feminine noun]
DEF: Orientation des pales perpendiculairement au plan du rotor d'une éolienne.
CONT: [...] les pales seront fléchies dans un mouvement alternatif dans la direction perpendiculaire au plan du rotor à chaque tour du rotor.