English (Guns (Land Forces))
elevating mechanism [correct]
CONT: The traversing bar serves as a support for the traversing and elevating mechanism, which in turn supports the rear of the gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
mécanisme de pointage en hauteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mécanisme de pointage en site [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de pointage en hauteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.