English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
serpentine belt [correct]
DEF: A type of flat rubber drive belt that is used to turn multiple accessories on the front of the engine.
CONT: It is called a serpentine belt because of the way it snakes around the various pulleys. Many vehicles now have a single serpentine drive belt because it eliminates the need for several separate V-belts. A spring-loader pulley maintains tension on the serpentine belt. This does away with the need to retension the belt when it is replaced. Serpentine belts generally last 25% to 50% longer than conventional V-belts.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
courroie multifonction [correct, feminine noun]; courroie serpentine [correct, feminine noun]; courroie d'entraînement des accessoires [feminine noun]
CONT: Des courroies sont utilisées pour entraîner un certain nombre de servitudes du moteur : la pompe à eau, la pompe de servodirection, le climatiseur, l'alternateur. Les nouveaux modèles de voitures ont une courroie multifonction (serpentine) unique qui entraîne le tout. Ce type de courroie est plat d'un côté avec plusieurs nervures de l'autre côté.