English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
screw-holding strength [correct]; screw holding power
CONT: To obtain the maximum screw-holding strength holes should be drilled in the edges of the plywood a fraction less in diameter than that of the body of the screw and a turn or two less than the actual length of the screw.
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués)
résistance à l'arrachement des vis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie des panneaux dérivés du bois, essai visant à éprouver les propriétés mécaniques de ceux-ci et consistant à enfoncer des vis dans les faces et les rives d'un panneau et à en mesurer la résistance à l'arrachement.
CONT: La résistance à l'arrachement des vis est plus forte lorsqu'elles sont enfoncées dans les faces du panneau plutôt que dans les chants.