English (Tectonics; Petrography)
draping [correct, see observation]
DEF: The general structural concordance of warped strata lying above a limestone reef or other hard core to the surface of that reef or core, due either to initial dip or to differential compaction, or to both.
CONT: This channel sand is encased in shale(above and below) and due to differential compaction, there is considerable draping of sediments above the sand body. The draping of overlying sediments causes microfracturing through these rocks, and thereby enhances vertical migration of hydrocarbons and fluids, which in turn cause diagenetic changes in the overlying rocks as demonstrated by the resistivity anomaly over this oil field.
OBS: draping: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
drapage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; plissement moulant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] plissement moulant des structures sous-jacentes dû à la compaction différentielle.
OBS: drapage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.