English (Locks and Locksmithing)
button locking [correct]; dogging device
DEF: A shut out device consisting of the turn or push button in the lock knob.
French (Serrurerie)
condamnation [correct, feminine noun]; dispositif de condamnation [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant d'interdire à la demande le fonctionnement du demi-tour par immobilisation du pêne ou par débrayage de l'organe de manœuvre.