English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
bolt stretch [correct]
CONT: This additional turn causes a specified amount of bolt stretch. The final stretch puts the proper tension in the bolt to hold the cap firmly in place.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
allongement du boulon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effectuer le serrage supplémentaire de l'écrou ou du boulon en le tournant du nombre de degrés spécifié. Ce serrage supplémentaire produit un allongement déterminé du boulon.