English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
accelerating field [correct]
CONT: The type of polar cap cascade which produces high-energy radiation depends on the primary radiation mechanism, which in turn depends on which photons(IC or CR) control the production of pairs responsible for the screening of the accelerating field.
OBS: Magnetosphere, auroral particles.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
champ accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'énergie maximale d'un accélérateur de longueur donnée est alors déterminée simplement par le champ accélérateur disponible.