English (Commercial Establishments; Corporate Management (General); Inventory and Material Management)
regional distribution center [correct]; RDC [correct]
CONT: Like most companies in its industry, this company uses a multi-tiered distribution system. That is, factories send finished goods to a central warehouse, the central distribution center(CDC). The CDC in turn ships the products to regional distribution centers(RDCs), smaller warehouses that receive and fill customers orders.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
centre de distribution régional [correct, masculine noun]; CDR [correct]
CONT: Comme la plupart des entreprises dans son secteur, sa société a instauré un système de distribution à plusieurs étages. Les usines expédient les produits finis vers un magasin central, le centre de distribution central (CDC). Le CDC réexpédie les produits vers des centres de distribution régionaux (CDR), magasins plus petits qui reçoivent les commandes des clients et assurent les livraisons.