English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic seismograph [correct]
CONT: We have seen that a large number of instrumental needs were recognized by the turn of the century, including the need for a strain seismometer. The type of seismometer most obviously missing from our history of early seismometers is the electromagnetic seismograph, introduced by Galitzin(1903).
OBS: Term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Électromagnétisme)
séismographe électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]; sismographe électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séismographe dans lequel le mouvement du sol produit une variation de courant dans un microphone.
OBS: sismographe électromagnétique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.