English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
open bell [correct]; wet bell [correct]
CONT: While the era of the diving bell for diving is said to have ended at the turn of the nineteenth century, it is clear the modern "open" or "wet" bells are inheritors of an old technology.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
cloche de plongée ouverte [feminine noun]
OBS: Cloche de plongée dont le bas est ouvert vers le fond sous-marin.