English (Labour and Employment; Production (Economics); Productivity and Profitability)
Labor hours
CONT: Weekly hours have decreased since the turn of the century. Overall, it is likely that labor hours(labor force times working hours) have slightly more than doubled, 1900-80.
French (Travail et emploi; Production (Économie); Productivité et rentabilité)
heures-travail [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] main-d'œuvre ou effectif multiplié par heures de travail.