English (Law of Evidence)
scientific testimony [correct]
CONT: Since the discovery of fingerprinting at the turn of this century, science has assumed an increasingly powerful role in the execution of justice. Indeed, scientific testimony is often the deciding factor for the judicial resolution of civil and criminal cases.
French (Droit de la preuve)
expertise scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis la découverte des empreintes digitales, au début du 20ième siècle, la science joue un rôle croissant dans l'exercice de la justice, et les expertises scientifiques déterminent souvent le verdict du jury dans les procès civils comme dans les procès criminels.