English (Television (Radioelectricity))
contrast control [correct]
DEF: A control, associated with a picture-display device, for adjusting the contrast ratio of the reproduced picture.
CONT: contrast control adjusts the relationship between the light and dark areas on the screen. Turning the control clockwise causes the darker areas of the picture to turn from gray to black. Rotating it counterclockwise causes the dark areas to lighten from black to gray.
OBS: In a monochrome-television system, both average luminance and the contrast ratio are affected.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
commande de contraste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des téléviseurs sont dotés d'un microprocesseur qui rassemble les fonctions de commande du contraste, de la saturation et de la luminosité, ce qui assure le réglage automatique du niveau du noir sur les trois canons du tube cathodique.