English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
parallel pond [correct]
CONT: Secondary effluent is pumped from the SRWRF to a splitter box, which distributes the flow to six parallel ponds. Effluent from Ponds B, C, D, E and F flows to a collector channel and then to terminal collector Pond I. The sixth parallel pond(AG) discharges in series to Pond H, which in turn discharges to Pond I. All wetland effluent is then pumped to an on-site DIW for disposal during the first year of operational monitoring. Pending FDEP approval, the treated wetland effluent will be discharged to the adjacent L-30 Canal for surficial aquifer recharge.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
lagunes en parallèle [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Lagunes alimentées indépendamment les unes des autres afin de s'adapter aux variations saisonnières.