English (Eye Surgery; Visual Disorders)
monovision [correct]
CONT: With monovision, patients choose to slightly under-correct one eye. This would leave a targeted amount of residual myopia or nearsightedness which in turn would allow you to read comfortably without the need for magnification(reading glasses). This way, the under corrected eye will provide near vision, while the fully corrected eye will provide distance vision.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil; Troubles de la vision)
monovision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S’il opte pour la monovision, le patient subira une légère sous correction d’un seul œil. Cette intervention prévoit un niveau ciblé de myopie résiduelle (trouble de la vision éloignée), laquelle permet, à son tour, de lire confortablement sans recourir au grossissement (lunettes de lecture). De cette manière, l’œil sous corrigé assure la vision rapprochée, tandis que l’œil entièrement corrigé assure la vision éloignée.