English (Small Arms)
rate of twist [correct, officially approved]; rifling pitch [correct]
DEF: Distance required for the rifling to complete one revolution, e. g. one turn in 12 inches.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pas des rayures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pas de rayure [correct, masculine noun]; pas de rayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance nécessaire à la rayure pour effectuer un tour complet, e.g. un tour en 12 pouces.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.