English (Management Operations (General); Scientific Co-operation)
nominal group technique [correct, standardized]; NGT [correct]
DEF: A structured technique for gathering information from experts (9 to 12 people), consisting of an evaluation of questions and a discussion.
OBS: The nominal group technique is composed of the following steps : Before the meeting, a literature review is sent to the experts; the experts take a few minutes to write down their comments on the questions being studied; in turn, each participant contributes an idea, which the moderator records on a flip chart; similar suggestions are then grouped together; each participant privately ranks each idea; the individual ranking is tabulated, and the tabulation is presented to the participants; the overall ranking is discussed and re-ranked; the results are presented to the participants for approval.
OBS: nominal group technique: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Coopération scientifique)
technique du groupe nominal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode du groupe nominal [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique structurée visant à recueillir des informations auprès d’experts (de 9 à 12 personnes), qui consiste en une évaluation de questions et en une discussion.
OBS: La technique du groupe nominal comporte les étapes suivantes : Avant la rencontre, une revue de la littérature est expédiée aux experts; les experts prennent quelques minutes pour écrire leurs commentaires sur les questions étudiées; à tour de rôle, chaque participant fournit une idée que l’animateur indiquera sur un tableau; les suggestions similaires sont ensuite regroupées; chaque participant classe en privé chaque idée; la classification individuelle est placée sous forme de tableau qui est ensuite présenté aux participants; l’ensemble des classifications est discuté et reclassé; les résultats sont présentés aux participants pour approbation.
OBS: technique du groupe nominal; méthode du groupe nominal : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.