English (Botany)
fire-retardant plant [correct]
CONT: Fire-retardant plants will slow down or help suppress fires. Although nearly all plants will burn when exposed to enough heat, fire-retardant plants will not easily ignite during moderate intensity bushfires. It is this characteristic which can turn fire away from houses or reduce its intensity as it passes by.
French (Botanique)
plante ignifugeante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on peut utiliser des plantes ignifugeantes telles que des orpins, dont la teneur en eau est élevée [...].
OBS: ignifugeant: Qui a la propriété de rendre ininflammable.