English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
alpine ski [correct]
CONT: Alpine skis, designed to glide down hills and make smooth turns, should have a somewhat soft camber; when their camber is too stiff, the skis are difficult to turn.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
ski de pente [masculine noun]; ski alpin [masculine noun]