English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
turn for sorts [correct]
DEF: To turn a type face down to take the place of a letter which is exhausted. Shows as a black dot on proof.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
bloquer [correct]
DEF: Remplacer provisoirement une lettre manquante par une autre de même épaisseur.