English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
trickle-down theory [correct]
DEF: An economic theory that financial benefits given to big business will in turn pass down to smaller businesses and consumer.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
théorie des effets de retombée [feminine noun]; principe du percolateur [masculine noun]; théorie des «miettes» [feminine noun]; théorie de la percolation [feminine noun]