English (Types of Aircraft; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
turn freely [verb]
OBS: in the event of power failure during flight the rotor if disengaged from the engine, will continue to turn freely and provide lift as the helicopter descends.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tourner en roue libre
OBS: le pilote doit réduire (...) à fond le pas collectif afin que les pales du rotor (...) tournant en roue libre (...) puissent conserver (...) un régime de rotation suffisant pour maintenir la sustentation.