English (Spacecraft)
solar-chemical propulsion [correct]
OBS: Additional methods include solar and laser thermal propulsion : essentially chemical propulsion systems that use solar or laser light to heat a hydrogen fluid. In order to heat up the fluid, sunlight must be directed towards these metallic, balloon-like inflatable mirrors. These mirrors, in turn, are meticulously pointed through a small window to the engine, where the propellant is located.
OBS: The term solar-chemical propulsion was not found in English sources. However, the term solar electric propulsion does exist.
French (Engins spatiaux)
propulsion héliochimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propulsion dans laquelle l'énergie solaire sert à entretenir une réaction chimique produisant un agent propulsif.