English (Rail Transport; Rail Transport Operations)
car of revenue; revenue car [see observation]
CONT: In Kaslo and Lardeau, a specially designed rubber tired machine pulls the cars to their destination thus saving the rail company the expense of transporting locomotive engine, caboose, train crews, etc., which in turn leaves more room for cars of revenue on the barges.
OBS: Cars reserved for the use of the clients of a railway company. If the latter uses the cars of a train for the transportation of its own merchandise, these cars are then "On Company Service" or O.C.S. These are then known as non-revenue cars.
OBS: Information given by the CP.
OBS: for "revenue car" : Information given by the CN.
French (Transport par rail; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
wagon commercial
OBS: Renseignement donné par le CP.