English (Economic Fluctuations)
systemic inflation
CONT: During the 1980s and 1990s a pivotal change has taken place in the world economy : a comprehensive supply-side revolution has affected a major liberalization of the world economy to the extent that even though a large number of markets or segments of the economy remain hampered by rigidities, price increases in those sectors are not allowed to spread and turn into a systemic inflation. Instead, they are absorbed into more efficient market segments.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation systémique [feminine noun]
CONT: Durant les années quatre-vingt et quatre-vingt-dix, un changement essentiel s'est produit au sein de l'économie mondiale : un bouleversement considérable des conditions de l'offre a entraîné une vaste libéralisation de l'économie mondiale de sorte que même si des rigidités subsistent sur un grand nombre de marchés ou dans de nombreux compartiments de l'économie, les hausses de prix qui apparaissent dans ces secteurs ne peuvent s'étendre et se transformer en inflation systémique. En fait, elles sont absorbées par des compartiments de marché plus efficaces.
DEF: Systémique : Qui se rapporte ou affecte un système dans son ensemble.