English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
lead radial [correct, officially approved]; lead in radial [correct]
CONT: For standardization, lead radials are not required on any feeders and lead radials are always required on straight and arc initials when the turn at the fix exceeds 90 degrees.
OBS: Instrument approach procedure.
OBS: lead radial: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
radiale de guidage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; radial d'amorce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radial de référence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radial d'interception [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: radial d'amorce; radial de référence : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes
OBS: radiale de guidage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
radial de guía [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radial de guía : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).