English (Military Tactics)
obstacle intent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An expression of the commander's desire to disrupt, turn, fix or block an opposing force.
OBS: obstacle intent: term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Tactique militaire)
but des obstacles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expression de la volonté d'un commandant de détourner, déranger, virer, pointer, fixer ou bloquer la force opposée.
OBS: but des obstacles : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.