English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
amount of the turn [correct]
CONT: The turn indicator indicates the rate of the turn, not the amount of the turn. Thus a standard rate, or rate one, turn will give a rate of turn of 3 degrees per second, or 360 degrees in two minutes.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
amplitude du virage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'indicateur de virage indique le taux de virage et non «l'amplitude». Le taux standard, ou virage au taux 1, est égal à 3 degrés par seconde ou 360 degrés en deux minutes.