English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pitch synchro [correct]
CONT: During heading align, the rotor of the resolver is positioned so that it transforms the N-S and E-W liquid level signals into pitch and roll components which are referenced to heading. The pitch component is amplified, demodulated and summed with amplified and demodulated feedback signals from the VG [vertical gyro] roll and pitch pickoffs and the pitch synchro. The combined signal is then modulated, amplified and converted to DC [direct current] to drive the platform pitch gimbal torque motor until the input signals are nulled.
CONT: The J. E. T. ADI-350 is available with any optional combination of roll and pitch synchro pick-off, flight director needles and rate of turn. It has mechanical erection and has an integral inclinometer(slip/skid indicator).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
synchro de tangage [masculine noun]; synchroniseur de tangage [masculine noun]
CONT: Durant l'alignement sur le cap, le rotor du résolver est mis en position de telle sorte qu'il transforme les signaux des niveaux à liquide N.-S. et E.-O. en composantes de tangage et de roulis en référence au cap. La composante de tangage est amplifiée, démodulée et composée avec des signaux de réaction amplifiés et démodulés venant des capteurs de roulis et de tangage du VG [gyroscope directionnel] et du synchro de tangage. Ce signal composé est alors modulé, amplifié et converti en courant continu pour entraîner le moteur couple du cardan de tangage de la plate-forme jusqu'à ce que les signaux d'entrée soient annulés.