English (Energy Transformation; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
yawing
OBS: The provision that must be made for a horizontal-axis wind mill to turn on a vertical axis to keep it facing approximately into the wind.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
régulation d'embardées [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de régulation qui oriente l'éolienne en réponse aux changements dans la direction du vent.