English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
destabilize [correct, officially approved]; weaken [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Before heading out to the backcountry, it's important to monitor the weather for several days beforehand. In just minutes slight fluctuations in weather can turn an otherwise safe slope into avalanche-prone territory. Always be aware of precipitation, the wind and how the sun hits the slopes. For example, a sudden storm with rain can almost instantly destabilize a slope's snow cover.
CONT: The sun destabilizes the snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: destabilize; weaken: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
déstabiliser [correct, officially approved]; fragiliser [correct, officially approved]
CONT: L'action du soleil déstabilise le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Le soleil fragilise le manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: déstabiliser; fragiliser : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.