English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shear pin [correct]
DEF: A pin connecting two parts, designed to shear when a fixed limit load is exceeded, for use as a safety device.
CONT: A key characteristic of the secondary lock is the shear pin which holds the secondary lock lever in place during normal operation, but easily shears to allow the actuator to release the door latches. The shear pin is designed to shear at a pre-determined force, and thus allow the opening of the door latches, and in turn, the door. The design of the off-wing slide system is such that the actuator cannot be fired without shearing the secondary lock shear pin.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
goupille de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La goupille de cisaillement est un élément essentiel du verrou secondaire; elle retient le levier de verrouillage secondaire en place en mode de fonctionnement normal, mais elle se sectionne facilement pour permettre à l'actionneur de dégager les verrous de la porte. La goupille de cisaillement est conçue de façon à se sectionner sous l'effet d'une force prédéterminée et permet ainsi l'ouverture des verrous de porte, puis de la porte. Le dispositif de glissière d'aile est conçu de telle façon que l'actionneur ne peut pas être déclenché sans sectionnement de la goupille de cisaillement du verrou secondaire.
OBS: goupille de cisaillement : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.