English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
ozone fading [correct]
DEF: The fading of a dyed textile material, especially those in blue shades, caused by atmospheric ozone.
OBS: [Ozone fading] occurs primarily where humidity is high for most of the year... Ozone prefers and attacks blue dyes first. Since most carpet has very little blue, the yellow and red components are usually left unaffected. But the loss of blue causes the carpet to turn a dull orange, not yellow. This of course depends on the original carpet color too. On a purple carpet which had no yellow in the original color, the carpet would actually turn to a rose or red type color. In these cases, this is not a gain of color but rather than a loss of color.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
décoloration à l'ozone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décoloration des matières textiles teintes, plus particulièrement celles dans les tons de bleu, provoquée par l'ozone atmosphérique.