English (Cooking Appliances)
automatic temperature limiter [correct]
CONT: "Automatic Temperature Limiters" are built into Kelvinator solid elements. These elements are designed to turn off automatically should overheating of the element occur due to a pot boiling dry or being left unattended.
OBS: Part of a range.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
limiteur automatique de température [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des «limiteurs automatiques de température» sont incorporés dans toutes les plaques-fonte «Kelvinator». L'élément réduit automatiquement la chaleur dans le cas où elle ne serait pas surveillée ou que l'eau se serait complètement évaporée.
OBS: Pièce de cuisinière.