English (Roads; Road Safety)
blind turn [correct]; blind corner [correct]
CONT: It is nearly impossible, when heading west on Bennett Road in Anderson Township, to make a left turn onto Dunwoodie Drive. Eastbound traffic on Bennett is not visible because of a hill and curve at the intersection resulting in a blind turn.
OBS: blind corner: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
virage sans visibilité [correct, masculine noun]; virage aveugle [correct, masculine noun]; tournant sans visibilité [correct, masculine noun]; virage masqué [masculine noun]
CONT: Le dépassement est interdit au conducteur qui s'engage dans un tournant sans visibilité, qui franchit ou s'apprête à franchir un passage à niveau sans barrières ou qui s'approche du sommet d'une côte; [...]
OBS: virage sans visibilité : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Carreteras; Seguridad vial)
curva de visibilidad reducida [feminine noun]