English (Atomic Physics; Optics; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rotational quantum [correct]
CONT: My Ph. D. thesis was on the subject of ion diagnostics in RF-produced nitrogen plasmas by LIF(laser-induced fluorescence)... Each electronic level consists of vibrational levels characterized by the vibrational quantum number v. Each vibrational level is in turn divided into many rotational levels labeled by the rotational quantum number N.
French (Physique atomique; Optique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
quantum de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyromètres optiques [...] Il y a intérêt à «digitaliser» le montage de manière à ce qu'il fournisse des impulsions (+) ou (-), chacune de ces impulsions représentant une microrotation de module bien déterminé; ce quantum de rotation a pour expression [une formule] ou p(t) est la composante de rotation instantanée absolue du gyromètre sur son axe d'entrée (orthogonal aux plans définis par les spires).
OBS: quantum : au pluriel, quanta.