English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
reactor core isolation cooling system [correct]
CONT: A reactor core isolation cooling system includes a reactor pressure vessel containing a reactor core, a drywell vessel, a containment vessel, and an isolation pool containing an isolation condenser. A turbine is operatively joined to the pressure vessel outlet steamline and powers a pump operatively joined to the pressure vessel feedwater line. In operation, steam from the pressure vessel powers the turbine which in turn powers the pump to pump makeup water from a pool to the feedwater line into the pressure vessel for maintaining water level over the reactor core.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
système de refroidissement du cœur isolé [correct, masculine noun]