English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
sawtooth modulated jamming [correct]
DEF: Electronic countermeasure technique when a high level jamming signal is transmitted, thus causing large automatic gain control voltages to be developed at the radar receiver that, in turn, cause target pip and receiver noise to completely disappear.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
brouillage modulé en dents de scie [correct, masculine noun]