English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials; Chemistry)
actinic degradation [correct]; ultraviolet degradation [correct]; photochemical degradation [correct]
DEF: Actinique degradation: Weakening or deterioration caused by exposure to ultraviolet rays or artificial light.
CONT: Light is a form of energy that can fade color and cause chemical and physical degradation of textile fibers. Fabrics and finishes, such as starches, may also turn yellow as a result of chemical breakdown. Both natural and artificial light sources can cause this photochemical degradation. The effect is cumulative and irreversible. The rate of deterioration is determined by the level of illumination and the duration of exposure.
CONT: ... the increasing ultraviolet flux will speed up the photochemical degradation ... .
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux; Chimie)
dégradation actinique [correct, feminine noun]; dégradation photochimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détérioration causée par les rayons ultraviolets et la lumière artificielle sur les articles textiles.
CONT: [...] l'ultraviolet (UV) dépend de la longueur d'onde du rayonnement et peut être modifiée [...]. Ainsi, la transmission dans la bande UV peut être accrue pour tirer avantage d'effets comme la destruction de germes, ou elle peut être diminuée à zéro par l'addition d'un anti-UV afin de retarder la dégradation photochimique [...].
OBS: Actinique : Se dit de radiations qui ont la propriété (actinisme) d'exercer une action chimique sur certaines substances. Des radiations thermiques et actiniques. Les rayons ultraviolets sont actiniques. Qui se rapporte ou est dû à la lumière.