English (Curling)
short-slide delivery [correct]; short delivery slide [correct]; short slide [correct]; short delivery [correct, see observation]
DEF: A short distance covered by a curler, from the hack, before releasing the rock’s handle.
OBS: Distinguish from "short delivery" or "short slide" meaning that a rock glides shortly on the ice from the point of release to the point where it comes to a complete stop.
OBS: Be the slide short or long and the delivery, made with weight or hold, the rock can nevertheless reach the target if the curler had imparted the necessary curl to do so.
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
French (Curling)
courte glissade de lancer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; courte glissade [correct, feminine noun]; glissade courte [correct, feminine noun]; lancer court [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entre l'appui-pied et la ligne de jeu, court glissé du curleur ou de la curleuse, la pierre en main, avant d'en relâcher la poignée.
OBS: Distinguer la «courte glissade de lancer» ou «lancer court» du curleur, la pierre en main, et la «courte glissade» ou «lancer court» d'une pierre qui peut rouler brièvement sur la piste entre le lâcher et le point d'immobilisation complète.
OBS: Que la glissade soit courte ou longue et le lancer, fait avec force ou retenue, la pierre peut néanmoins atteindre l'objectif visé si le curleur lui a imputé l'effet nécessaire pour y arriver.
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.