English (Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Materials; Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
washing wheel [correct]
CONT: Agdermaskin Gravel Washers are robust machines for washing of bulk material contaminated with silt and soil. The bulk material can be transformed into a high quality clean product. The Gravel Washer is fed with water and contaminated gravel. The silt particles are in turn carried away in the water. The cups mounted on the washing wheel transport the clean gravel out.
French (Matériel de chantier; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
roue de lavage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif constitué d'une chaîne de godets qui permet de procéder au lavage de matériaux de construction.
CONT: Installation complète de sablière. Liste du matériel. Nombreuses bandes transporteuses. 2 cribles. 2 Roues de lavage [...] Trémie d'alimentation 50m3 avec alimentateur à tiroir. Concasseur girafer sur remorque. Pont bascule 20 kg 60 t. Pompes d'alimentation.