English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
displacement bleaching [correct]; dynamic bleaching [correct]; diffusion bleaching [correct]
DEF: Multistage bleaching performed in one or two towers. Pulp is pushed through a tower in plug flow; chemicals and wash water are injected to treat the pulp, displace out the solutions of the previous stages and, in turn, are displaced out of the pulp by subsequent stages. This form of bleaching has the advantages of rapid reaction rates, savings in heat and power, and the reduction of the number of towers required for a bleaching sequence. However this technology has been shown to have very high bleach chemical consumption.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment par déplacement [correct, masculine noun]; blanchiment dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de blanchiment qui emploie le principe du déplacement d'un diffuseur en continu, à travers un gâteau de pâte plutôt que d'être mélangés de façon conventionnelle dans la pâte. Le blanchiment est très rapide puisque la vitesse de réaction est directement reliée aux gradients élevés de concentration que peuvent être maintenus durant la phase de déplacement. Les avantages de ce système sont des économies de vapeur et d'énergie, des temps de séjour plus courts, et la possibilité d'effectuer un blanchiment à plusieurs stades dans une seule tour. Cependant la consommation de produits chimiques de ce procédé est très élevée.