English (Television Arts; Radio Arts)
continuity music [correct]
CONT: A "half-mute" option on remote controls could be a useful convenience for television viewers. As well as providing relief from obnoxious commercials and continuity music, it could allow one to turn one's attention to chores in the kitchen or elsewhere in the house without missing out when the programme starts again.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
musique d'enchaînement [correct, feminine noun]; musique de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte pièce musicale qui lie les différentes parties d'une émission.