English (Paddle Sports)
downstream eddy turn [correct]; eddy exit [correct]; peel off [noun]
DEF: A turn out of either a rock or shore eddy in which the bow of the canoe faces downstream.
OBS: The above definition was provided by Mr. Bob Barss, a member of the Canadian White Water Affiliate of the Canadian Canoe Association. The main entry term is used in CRCAC 1977 though, contrary to all standard dictionaries, the second word is incorrectly spelled "eddie" throughout the book.
OBS: Path of the Paddle.
French (Sports de pagaie)
reprise de courant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous vous êtes arrêtés, (ou si vous embarquez) dans une zone de contre-courant, partez le nez du canoë vers l'amont de la rivière (figure 1), vous effectuerez une reprise de courant pour repartir. Il suffit d'avancer dans la zone de courant (figure 2) et cette fois-ci, le courant fera pivoter l'avant de votre bateau vers l'aval, tandis que le contre-courant fera pivoter l'arrière vers l'amont (figure 3). Votre canoë se retrouvera alors dans le sens du courant (figure 4).
OBS: L'aviron qui nous mène.