English (Curling)
light delivery [correct, see observation]; delivery that comes up short [correct]; light [correct, see observation]
DEF: The putting of a rock in motion on the play with less than the desired or necessary draw weight to reach the indicated target.
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
OBS: A rock that does not completely cross the hog line of the target side is considered out of play and removed from the playing area unless it has previously struck another rock.
OBS: "Light" is sometimes used as a noun instead of "light rock" or "light delivery": deliver a light (rock); make a light (delivery). It means "made with less draw weight than desired or necessary to reach the target.".
OBS: Distinguish the "light delivery" made with insufficient weight and that does not reach the target, from the "quiet delivery," an intended soft throw that reaches a target usually not far behind the hog line.
French (Curling)
lancer mou [correct, masculine noun]; mou [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Propulsion d'une pierre sur le jeu avec moins que la pesanteur nécessaire pour atteindre la cible désignée.
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.
OBS: Toute pierre qui ne franchit pas complètement la ligne de jeu du côté de la cible est considérée hors jeu et retirée de la piste à moins qu'elle n'ait frappé une autre pierre auparavant.
OBS: Lorsqu'il y a insuffisance de force dans un lancer, on dit du lancer qu'il est «mou», et de la pierre, qu'elle est «légère». Ces deux adjectifs, peu utilisés comme nom au lieu de «lancer mou» ou «pierre légère», signifient «avec moins de pesanteur, force ou puissance que désiré ou nécessaire pour atteindre la cible».
OBS: Distinguer le «lancer mou» exécuté avec insuffisamment de pesanteur et qui n'atteint pas la cible, du «lancer léger» intentionnellement effectué avec retenue pour atteindre une cible souvent juste derrière la ligne de jeu.