English (Biochemistry)
calmodulin [correct]
DEF: A protein, with four binding sites for Ca2+, that mediates the action of Ca2+ as an intracellular second messenger in all eukaryotic cells; M.W. 16,700.
OBS: Binding of calcium to calmodulin causes a conformational change, converting it to an active form that can bind to various effector enzymes, converting them in turn to an active conformation. One example is the Ca-dependent ATPase, which pumps Ca2+ out of cells and is turned on by activated calmodulin.
French (Biochimie)
calmoduline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le neurone sensoriel est actif, sa concentration en ions calcium augmente. Les ions calcium se lient à la calmoduline, qui s'associe alors à l'adénylate cyclase, augmentant ainsi la synthèse d'AMP cyclique.
CONT: Cette sous-unité est identique à la calmoduline, une protéine impliquée dans la régulation de nombreux articles Ca2+ [Ca exposant 2+] dépendants.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
calmodulina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína ubicua moduladora del calcio intracelular que desempeña un papel fundamental en la regulación de una gran variedad de procesos biológicos.