English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
radiation transport [correct]
CONT: One important aspect of the physics of stars is the way in which radiation generated inside is transported out-it can alter the temperature and pressure of the star, and affect the distribution of mass within. At the same time, radiation transport affects the excitation and ionization of atoms in the star, which in turn affects the way in which radiation is transported. Ionization also makes extra electrons available, and so radiation transport, and the details of photo-excitation, ultimately has an impact on the equation of state of the star-the relationship of temperature, density and pressure.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
transfert de radiation [masculine noun]
DEF: Propagation d'une multitude d'objets physiques, ondes, particules dans la matière qui se transforme sous d'autres formes.