English (Curling)
long-slide delivery [correct]; long delivery slide [correct]; long slide [correct]; long delivery [correct, see observation]
DEF: A long distance covered by a curler, from the hack to the hog line, before releasing the rock’s handle.
OBS: Distinguish from "long delivery" meaning that a rock glides at length on the ice from the point of release to the point where it comes to a complete stop.
OBS: Be the slide short or long and the delivery, made with weight or hold, the rock can nevertheless reach the target if the curler had imparted the necessary curl to do so.
OBS: delivery : The act, action or manner of putting a curling rock in motion by an appropriate swing and the necessary momentum, weight and turn to position it on the play, or put out or push elsewhere other rocks already laying on the sheet.
French (Curling)
longue glissade de lancer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longue glissade [correct, feminine noun]; glissade longue [correct, feminine noun]; long lancer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entre l'appui-pied et la ligne de jeu, glissé en longueur du curleur ou de la curleuse, la pierre en main, avant d'en relâcher la poignée.
OBS: Distinguer la «longue glissade de lancer» ou «long lancer» du curleur, la pierre en main, et la «longue glissade» ou «long lancer» d'une pierre qui peut rouler longuement sur la piste entre le lâcher et le point d'immobilisation complète.
OBS: Que la glissade soit courte ou longue et le lancer, fait avec force ou retenue, la pierre peut néanmoins atteindre l'objectif visé si le curleur lui a imputé l'effet nécessaire pour y arriver.
OBS: lancer (nom) : Mise en mouvement d'une pierre en lui donnant, par l'élan adéquat, l'impulsion, la pesanteur et l'effet nécessaires pour qu'elle se positionne sur le jeu, ou déplace ou sorte du jeu d'autres pierres qui y sont déjà immobilisées.