English (Municipal Law; Rural Law)
common of shack [correct]
DEF: (English Law) The right of persons occupying lands lying together in the same common field to turn out their cattle to range in it after harvest.
CONT: What is common of shack?... being the right of persons occupying lands lying together in the same common field to turn out their cattle after harvest to feed promiscuously in that field.
French (Droit municipal; Droit rural)
communauté de cabane [correct, feminine noun]; cabane collective [feminine noun]
DEF: Le droit des fermiers de se trouver ensemble dans le même domaine ou la même habitation construite sur la propriété agricole pour s'occuper de leur bétail et se reposer après la récolte.