English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground visual reference [correct]
CONT: ... if visual cues are not visible following take-off without requiring [the pilots] to turn their heads over large angles to establish ground visual reference.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
contact visuel avec le sol [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) si les repères visuels ne peuvent être aperçus, après le décollage, sans obliger le pilote à tourner largement la tête pour établir le contact visuel avec le sol.