English (Economics)
third-market brokers
OBS: Outside brokers who are unregistered with the major stock exchanges. They "sweep the Street" quickly and quietly for any available blocks of stock in the target company, usually after hours or when normal trading in a stock has been suspended under exchanges rules. Then they turn the shares over to the raider.
OBS: Source: Time, December 1, 1986.
French (Économique)
courtier de troisième marché [masculine noun]