English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
sector arms [correct, plural]; sectors [plural]
CONT: The index plate is a circular plate provided with a series of equally spaced holes into which the index crank pin engages. The sector arms fit on the front of this plate and may be set to any portion of a complete turn.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
alidade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant, grâce au déplacement angulaire de deux réglettes, le repérage d'une division sur un plateau diviseur.