English (Crop Protection; Biotechnology)
point stickiness [correct]
CONT: Aphid honeydew can result in sticky cotton which in turn can cause serious problems at mills during fiber processing. Reduction of point stickiness by washing with sprinkler irrigation has been used in other cotton producing nations to reduce sticky cotton potential from insect derived sugars.
French (Protection des végétaux; Biotechnologie)
adhérence ponctuelle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Biotecnología)
aglutinamiento puntual [masculine noun]