English (Cycling)
out-of-true wheel
DEF: A wheel that has developed a side-to-side or up-and-down wobble.
CONT: If while attempting to straighten a badly out-of-true wheel you get to a point where some spokes are too tight to turn any farther and their opposite flange counterpart are almost flaccid what you’ve got is a bent rim.
French (Cyclisme)
roue voilée [feminine noun]
CONT: Une roue est voilée lorsque les côtés de la jante sont déportés d'un côté ou de l'autre.
CONT: Après un dur choc, une roue peut être voilée à un point tel qu'elle touche aux deux patins de freins dans un tour de roue.