English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
automatic irrigation system [correct]; automated irrigation system [correct]
DEF: A self-operating irrigation system, run by means of an automatic controller.
CONT: Remote-control valves are used with automated irrigation systems to turn the water on and off from a central control point.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
installation d'arrosage automatique [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'irrigation automatique [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les installations d'arrosage automatique comportant des vannes électriques, il est recommandé que l'ensemble du réseau soit au départ du programmateur ou du tableau de commande sous une tension de 24 volts au maximum.
OBS: Voir la fiche "irrigation; arrosage/ irrigation; irrigating".