English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
four-wheel electric scooter [correct]; four-wheel mobility scooter [correct]; four-wheel scooter [correct]; four-wheeled electric scooter [correct]; four-wheeled scooter [correct]; four-wheel battery-powered scooter [correct]
CONT: Three-wheel mobility scooters are well-suited to indoor use, have a tight turn radius and are easy to maneuver. Four-wheeled electric scooters are more stable, suitable for tougher outdoor terrains and can usually accommodate more weight.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
quadriporteur [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; scooter électrique à quatre roues [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]; scooter quatre roues [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France]
CONT: Contrairement au scooter électrique à trois roues, le modèle [à] quatre roues est réputé pour son excellente stabilité, grâce à son très bon centre de gravité. Il convient parfaitement aux personnes de forte corpulence. Ce type de scooter électrique permet d'emprunter des routes accidentées ainsi que les chemins en pente raide ou ayant un peu de relief. Sur ce point, le scooter électrique à quatre roues est plus sécurisant que le modèle trois roues.