English (Mechanical Components)
lever arm [correct]
OBS: the lower chamber, called the rate chamber, contains an evacuated aneroid and adjustable isobaric spring assembly connected to a lever arm which, in turn, is connected to the rate control diaphragm through the rate control spring.
French (Composants mécaniques)
balancier
OBS: Voir figure no. 7 dans INCAR.