English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rate chamber [correct]
OBS: the lower, called the rate chamber, contains an evacuated aneroid and adjustable isobaric spring assembly connected to a lever arm which, in turn, is connected to the rate control diaphragm through the rate control spring.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
chambre variométrique
OBS: voir figure no. 7.