English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
suspension bridge [correct, standardized]; cable-suspended bridge [correct]; hanging bridge
DEF: A road bridge hung from a pair of steel cables, each carried by two towers, one at each bank. The cables are anchored into the rock or to a large mass of masonry behind the towers. The weight of the road is carried by vertical rods (suspenders) which are spaced at uniform intervals between road and cables at each side.
CONT: In the cable-suspended bridges the deck is supported at relatively short intervals by vertical hangers, which are in turn suspended from a main cable.
OBS: Compare with cable supported bridge and cable-stayed bridge.
OBS: suspension bridge: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont suspendu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: pont dans lequel la structure porteuse de la voie (en général une route) est soutenue par des suspentes, elles-mêmes accrochées à des câbles qui s'appuient, dans leur partie haute, sur des pylônes et sont, dans les ponts modernes, d'une seule longueur couvrant l'ensemble des travées et ancrés à leurs extrémités dans des massifs ou des puits d'ancrage.
DEF: pont dont le tablier est suspendu par l'intermédiaire de suspentes à des câbles paraboliques.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.