English (Translation (General))
two-edged sword [correct]; double-edged sword [proposal]
OBS: ... levees are two-edged swords : when a flood overtops them, they turn into dams, trapping water on the very land they were built to keep dry. In short, flood-control structures eradicate small floods at the risk of making big floods bigger, and when they fail, they fail spectacularly.
OBS: double-edged: having a dual purpose or effect.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
arme à deux tranchants [correct, feminine noun]; arme à double tranchant [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: À double tranchant : se dit d'un moyen qui peut avoir deux effets contraires.