English (Genetics)
alpha helix [correct]
DEF: A spatial configuration of the polypeptide chains of proteins in which the chain assumes a helical form, 0. 54 nanometer in pitch, 3. 6 amino acids per turn, presenting the appearance of a hollow cylinder with radiating side groups.
French (Génétique)
hélice alpha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Configuration spatiale de nombreuses protéines, caractérisée par une disposition des acides aminés constitutifs selon une hélice dont le pas est de 0,51 à 0,54 nm. Cette disposition hélicoïdale assure une solide cohésion moléculaire grâce à des liaisons hydrogènes entre les spires successives de l'hélice.