English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
confirmation signaling [correct]
DEF: A compelled signaling procedure in which the receipt of each digit is acknowledged in turn by sending a backwards signal representing the same digit.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signalisation de confirmation [feminine noun]