English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
step turn [correct]
CONT: The step turn on a slope [is used] to change direction while climbing a gentle incline.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas tournant [correct, masculine noun]; virage pas tournant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pas tournant est un changement de direction obtenu par un déplacement angulaire des skis.