English (Orbital Stations)
universal docking module [correct, officially approved]; UDM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The two labs will be attached to the Universal Docking Module, a Russian element that provides a five-port node for additional Russian modules and vehicles. It in turn will be attached to the Service Module and perform the same functions as the U. S. nodes. The Universal Docking Module will permit pressurized passage between the three facilities, as well as between Soyuz TM, Progress M1 and other Russian spacecraft. Personnel in the Russian Research Modules also will have direct access to the Docking Compartment through the Universal Docking Module.
OBS: universal docking module; UDM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
module d'amarrage universel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; UDM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] un module d'amarrage universel permettra l'accostage de vaisseaux aussi bien américains (navette) que russes (Soyouz) [...]
CONT: Zvezda est un module de Service, rattaché à ISS [International Space Station]. Il doit donc permettre le maintien de la station en orbite, par des corrections régulières d'altitude, et le contrôle du positionnement. [...] La jonction avec l'ISS [International Space Station] se fait par un module d'amarrage à l'avant sur la pièce de jonction. Cette pièce possède en tout trois modules d'amarrage: un dans l'axe et deux dans une direction perpendiculaire. Ces deux derniers modules serviront plus tard pour l'évolution de la station. Un autre module d'amarrage se trouve à l'arrière.
OBS: module d'amarrage universel; UDM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).