English (Cytology; Immunology)
lymphoid stem cell [correct]
CONT: The cells that produce the antibodies are called lymphocytes, a type of leukocyte found in blood, in lymph and in the lymphoid tissue of the spleen, thymus and lymph nodes. Lymphocytes arise from lymphoid stem cells which, in turn, arise from hematopoietic stem cells, the cells that produce all leukocytes as well as erythrocytes.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule souche lymphoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules souches hématopoïétiques se différencient en cellules souches lymphoïdes qui donnent naissance aux lymphocytes pro-T et aux lymphocytes pro-B.
CONT: La fonction du thymus n'a été élucidée qu'assez récemment. Des cellules souches lymphoïdes se différencient en lymphocytes immunocompétents dans l'environnement spécial du thymus.