English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
turn wide [correct]; take a wide turn [correct]
CONT: A horse learns to take a wide turn or a tight turn by feeling how the reins are draped near its neck and how much pressure there is on the bit.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tourner large [correct]